Call For A Free Case Evaluation (626) 465-7792
[…] Employee celebrating successful salary negotiation—legal protections in pay discussions.
  • By: Wilmer Harris, Esq.

In 2017, understanding that pay disparities were exacerbated as employees moved further into their careers, Jerry Brown signed A.B. 168 into law. Central to the bills’ purpose was reducing the gender pay gap which adds to “lifelong financial effects including contributing to women’s poverty.” The bill, later codified as California Labor Code Section 432.3, provided several protections as individuals attempted to negotiate their salary. First and foremost, employers are prevented from relying on “salary history” as “a factor in determining whether to offer employment to an applicant or what salary to offer an applicant.” This is particularly important for employees who have a history of being underpaid, and have been unable to obtain appropriate salary increases at new employment due to…Read More

Employee pay for exit searches—legal concept with gavel, cash, and law books.
  • By: Wilmer Harris, Esq.